Discussion Groups
Honors Discussion Groups (HDG) are weekly discussion sessions offered in conjunction with courses in a wide variety of programs across the University. HDGs are designed as enrichment for students who are doing well in their class and want to apply the concepts they are learning beyond class parameters. Some HDGs are designed to offer overviews and deeper perspectives of the disciplines in question.
- Please choose the name of the person leading the HDG(s) you’d like to attend and email them signaling your interest.
- Honors credit may be assigned retroactively in a course for which a student has successfully taken part in a related discussion group. The letter “H” (for Honors) will be added to the course on your transcript.
- A course grade of B or higher is needed to receive honors credit, which may only be applied to courses taken at UMKC.
- Leaders of the discussion groups are experienced students in the Honors Program who have knowledge of the subject and are majoring or minoring in the discipline.
- Regular attendance, participation, and the prompt submission of honors discussion group assignments is required for a student to qualify for honors credit in the related or chosen course.
- If you take part in an honors discussion group, you cannot complete an Honors Contract in the same class.
Participants will be asked to complete an electronic evaluation at the end of the semester. This evaluation enables students to supply candid feedback that may be used to improve future discussion sections and enhance student learning outcomes.
All HDGs will begin the second week of the semester. If more than one time is listed, please choose only one section per week to attend.
Fall 2024 Honors Discussion Groups
- Accounting
- Sam Scott, Wednesday, 11:00-11:50AM, 8 Katz
- Algebra (Math 300, 301, 314, and 345)
- Dr. Majid Bani Yaghoub, Monday, 4:00-4:50PM, 363 Flarsheim
- Art and Art History
- Ben Lewis, Friday, 1:00-1:50PM, 208 Fine Arts
- Biology 109
- Peyton Fry, Monday, 3:00-3:50PM, 212 Royal
- Kevna Konduru, Friday, 11:00-11:50AM, 213 Royal
- Biology 202
- Olivia Carlson, 12:00-12:50PM
- Calculus (Math 210, 220, 250, 266, and 268)
- Sudhi Kumar, Wednesday, 3:00-3:50PM, 415 Cherry
- Chemistry 115, 211, and 212
- Logan Dudley, Wednesday, 2:00-2:50PM
- Natalie Abanathie, asynchronous
- Chemistry 321 and 322
- Minh Ngo, asynchronous
- Minh Ngo, asynchronous
- Conservatory
- Gabrielle Porter and Hadley Jarvis, bi-weekly
- Economics 201 and 202
- Theo Raitzer, Monday, 2:00-2:50PM, 211a Haag
- Engineering and Computer Science
- Hallee Pham, Monday, 3:00-3:50PM, 104P Plaster
- English
- Micaela Richards, Thursday, 1:00-1:50PM
- French
- Lilah Crum Barnhill, Wednesday, 1:00-1:50PM
- German
- Tanya Kelly, Friday, 12:00-12:50PM, 310 Haag
- Tanya Kelly, Friday, 12:00-12:50PM, 310 Haag
- Nursing and Health Sciences
- Anna Hoffman, asynchronous
- Physics 210 and 240
- Rishabh Gaur, asynchronous
- Aubry Kleinsorge, Tuesday, 11-11:50AM, 246 Flarsheim
- Psychology
- Allison Scobee, Tuesday, 11:30AM-12:20PM
- Spanish 110 to 211
- Spanish 221 and up
- Judy Batts, Tuesday, 1:00-1:50PM, 415 Cherry
Spring 2024 Honors Discussion Groups
- Applied Statistics (Bio 304, CJC 303, Psych 316, Sociology 363)
- Thursdays 9:30-10:20 a.m., Biological Sciences Building Study Room, 3rd floor
- Leader: Sudhiksha Kumar
- Art and Art History
- Fridays 1-1:50 p.m., Fine Arts 208
- Leader: Ben Lewis
- Biology 108
- Fridays 9-9:50 a.m., Haag 313
- Leader: Elizabeth Shockley
- Mondays 11-11:50 a.m., Cherry 415
- Leader: Shauna Kim
- Biology 202 (Cell Bio)
- Tuesdays 9-9:50 a.m., Fine Arts 208
- Leaders: Raashi Goyal and Rishabh Gaur
- Chemistry 115, 211, and 212
- Tuesdays 11-11:50 a.m., Cherry 415
- Leader: Logan Dudley
- Asynchronous
- Leader: Natalie Abanathie
- Chemistry 321 and 322
- Mondays 12-12:50 p.m., Zoom
- Leader: Aatif Syed
- Asynchronous
- Leader: Minh Ngo
- Criminal Justice and Criminology
- Mondays 4-4:50 p.m., Cherry 428
- Leader: Ash Onstott
- Conservatory
- Thursdays 4-4:50 p.m., bi-monthly starting Jan 25, Grant 332
- Leaders: Gabrielle Porter, Hadley Jarvis, and Tess Martens
- Economics 201 and 202
- Mondays 2-2:50 p.m., Haag 212
- Leaders: Theo Raitzer and Elliott Smith
- Engineering and Computer Science
- Tuesdays 3-3:50 p.m., Plaster Center 104P
- Leader: Hallee Pham
- English
- Fridays 11-11:50 a.m., Cockefair 105
- Leaders: Alison Dunlop-Saunders and Ebele Mgbemena
- French
- Fridays 2-2:50 p.m., Cherry 415
- Leaders: Lilah Crum-Barnhill and Abbie Weiler
- German
- Fridays 12-12:50 p.m., Haag 310
- Leader: Tanya Kelly
- Management
- Wednesdays 4-4:50 p.m., Bloch Heritage Hall 0006
- Leader: Mia Sullivan
- Math 300, 301, 314, and 345
- Mondays 4-4:50 p.m., Flarsheim 363
- Leader: Dr. Majid Bani Yaghoub
- Nursing and Health Sciences
- Asynchronous
- Leader: Anna Hoffman
- Physics 220 and 250
- Asynchronous
- Leader: Meghan Satterly
- Psychology
- Fridays 2-2:50 p.m., Cockefair 104
- Leader: Allison Scobee
- Spanish 110, 120, and 211
- Wednesdays 12-12:50 p.m., Honors Lounge
- Leader: Judy Batts
- Spanish 221 and up
- Wednesdays 4-4:50 p.m., Cherry 415
- Leader: Lauren Zoller