Honors Discussion Groups

Honors discussion groups are weekly discussion sessions offered in connection with certain specific courses at UMKC. Honors discussion groups have been offered in conjunction with courses in a wide variety of programs and classes across the University.

  • Please choose the name of the person leading the HDG(s) you’d like to attend and email them signaling your interest.
  • Honors credit may be assigned retroactively in a course for which a student has successfully participated in a related discussion group.  The letter “H” (for Honors) will be added to the course number on your transcript.
  • A course grade of B or higher is required for you to receive honors credit, and you may receive honors credit only for courses taken at UMKC.
  • Leaders of the discussion groups are experienced students in the Honors Program who have knowledge of the subject and are majoring or minoring in the discipline.
  • Attendance is mandatory and will be taken at all group meetings. Talk to your HDG leader for information on excused absences.
  • Regular attendance and participation in the discussion group is required for a student to qualify for honors credit in the related course.

Participants will be asked to complete an electronic evaluation at the end of the semester. This evaluation enables students to provide candid feedback that may be used to improve future discussion sections and enhance student learning outcomes.

All Honors Discussion Groups will begin the second week of the semester. If more than one time is listed, please choose only one section per week to attend.

Spring 2022 Honors Discussion Groups

Discussion Leader Section Day/Time
Location
Mary Zalmai Bio 109 Thursday 5:00-5:50 pm 415 Cherry
Olivia Rippee Calculus I, II and Math 266, 268 asynchronous online
Danielle Beaubien Cell Bio (Bio 202) Monday 11:30-12:30pm 415 Cherry
Anuhya Dayal
Ruth Vaccianna
Chem 115, 211, and 212
(Choose one section per week to attend)
Tuesday 3-3:50 pm (Ruth)
Friday 11-11:50 am (Ruth)
asynchronous (Anuhya)
415 Cherry
415 Cherry
online
Toluwa Balogun Chem 320, 321, and 322 asynchronous online
Grace Horacek
Tess Martens
Conservatory courses (all) Every other Friday 4:15-5:15 pm 330 Grant Hall
Nate Meshau English courses (all) Wednesday 11-11:50 am 105 Cockefair Hall
MaryBeth Reust
Hannah Pham
French Wednesday 11-11:50 am 415 Cherry
Elisa Rouse Global Health (Bio 319) Wednesday 5-5:50 pm 415 Cherry
Morgan Tribley Physics 220 and 250 Friday 1-1:50 pm via Zoom
Jasleen Kaur
Sophie Woycheese
Psychology courses (all; choose one section per week to attend) Wednesday 12-12:50 pm (Jasleen)
Thursday 3-3:50 pm (Sophie)
asynchronous
415 Cherry
415 Cherry
online
Alex Omorodion
Morgan Rogers
School of Engineering (all Engineering and CS Courses) Wednesday 10-10:50 am 104 PC (Robert Plaster Research Center)
CANCELLED Spanish 110-211 CANCELLED CANCELLED
Natalie Choate Spanish 221+ Wednesday 12-12:50 pm 202 Royall Hall

Fall 2021 Honors Discussion Groups

Discussion Leader Section Day/Time
Location
Tim Nguyen
Kim Tieu
Caden Wehner
Bio 108
(Choose one section per week to attend)
Wednesday 6-7 pm
Friday 2-3 pm
Sunday 2-3 pm
301 Student Union
301 Student Union
via Zoom
Olivia Rippee Calculus I, II and Math 266, 268 asynchronous online
Shefaa Allan Cell Bio (Bio 202) Monday 5-5:50 pm 10 Katz Hall
Anuhya Dayal
Ruth Vaccianna
Chem 115, 211, 212
(Choose one section per week to attend)
Thurs. 2-2:50 pm
Asynchronous
415 Cherry
online
Toluwa Balogun Chem 321 and 322 Monday 3-3:50 pm 415 Cherry
Grace Horacek
Tess Martens
Conservatory courses (all) Every other Tuesday, 4:15-5:15 pm Roman Bath in Grant Hall
MaryBeth Reust
Hannah Pham
French Friday 12-12:50 pm 415 Cherry
Naomi Schaefer Management courses (all) Wednesday 9-9:50 am 415 Cherry
Gracyn Pietrusinski Philosophy 210 Monday 4-4:50 pm 415 Cherry
Morgan Tribley Physics 210, 240 Thursday 11-11:50 am via Zoom
Jasleen Kaur
Sophie Woycheese
Psychology courses (all)
(Choose one section per week to attend)
Thurs. 5-5:50 pm (Jasleen)
Tuesday 4-4:50 pm (Sophie)
415 Cherry
415 Cherry
Alex Omorodion
Morgan Rogers
School of Engineering (all Engineering and CS Courses) Wednesday 10-10:50 am 104 PC (Robert Plaster Research Center)
Elizabeth Choate Spanish 110-211 Tuesday 4-4:50 pm 8 Katz Hall
Natalie Choate Spanish 221+ Wednesday 12-12:50 pm 415 Cherry